Personal Data Protection Notice

Background

RELC may collect, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”) and subject to any other relevant legal or regulatory requirements. This Personal Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) describes how your personal data is collected, used and disclosed and also informs you about how your personal data is protected.

Please read this Personal Data Protection Notice carefully to ensure that you are aware of and understand the nature of the data which we may collect from you, the use and disclosure of that data, and how you can contact us to make requests concerning your personal data.

References in this Notice to our partners include our strategic partners, stakeholders, agents, and third party service providers.

Data Protection Officer

In accordance with the PDPA, RELC has appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to ensure compliance with the Act. The DPO may be contacted by email at dpo@relc.org.sgdpo@relc.org.sg

Personal Data

As used in this Notice, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information. 

 
Collection of Personal Data

We may collect personal data from you in the following ways depending on your relationship with us:

  • When you complete our internal forms;
  • When you correspond with our staff;
  • When you register for our events;
  • When we take photos of you during our corporate events;
  • When you complete feedback forms after our events such as seminars, conferences or training courses;
  • When you submit an enquiry or booking through our website;
  • When you apply or sign up for our classes and training courses;
  • When you submit a job application to join us as an employee, part time staff or exam personnel;
  • When you are captured on our CCTVs upon entering our premises;
  • When someone refers you to us with your consent.
Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Your personal data may be used or disclosed for the following purposes and any other incidental related business purposes:

Generally

• For our administrative and documentary processes;
• For our organisational communication;
• To verify your identity;
• To respond to, handle and process queries, requests, applications, complaints and feedback;
• To facilitate the processing of payment or credit transactions and claims;
• To perform and facilitate the performance of obligations in the course of or in connection with the provision of our goods and/or services;
• For compliance with other relevant laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines or rules or to assist in investigations by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

For Students, Trainees, Examinees and Clients

• To facilitate the registration, processing and administering of classes, training courses, examinations or tests;
• To send invites to our seminars, conferences, talks, training courses or corporate events;
• To send marketing information about our services, including notification of our events, initiatives, programmes and promotions;

For Hotel Guests

• To facilitate the booking and provision of our hotel accommodation and services;
• To send marketing information about our goods and/or services, including notification of our events, initiatives, programmes and promotions;

For Vendors, Suppliers, Service Providers and Contractors

• To perform our obligations in the course of or in connection with your provision of goods and/or services to us;

For Job Applicants

• To process your job application and to obtain reference checks prior to your employment.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

We may need to disclose your personal data to third parties and our partners, whether within or outside Singapore, for one or more of the purposes stated, including to perform functions and services on our behalf as well as to administer our products and services. 

Notwithstanding, we will not disclose personal data to any third parties or partners without first obtaining consent to do so or unless any such disclosure is otherwise permitted or required under the PDPA or other laws. 

Request for Access, Correction and Withdrawal of Consent for Personal Data

Subject to certain exceptions and conditions in the PDPA, you may request to review and correct your personal data or withdraw your consent for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by submitting a request to our DPO.

We will generally ask you to verify your identity for any request and to specify in detail the nature of your request in order to process it.

Request for Access

We will respond to your request to access personal data as soon as reasonably possible and may charge an administrative fee in relation to your request. If a fee is to be charged, we will provide a fee estimate in advance and will only proceed with the request once we have received confirmation to proceed from you. 

We will review any personal data access request received and may refuse a request in accordance to the exemptions and requirements of the PDPA.

Request for Correction

We will consider a request to correct personal data as soon as practicable and will proceed to process the request unless satisfied on reasonable grounds that the correction should not be made or where the law does not require it to be corrected.

Withdrawal of Consent

We will process a request to withdraw consent within a reasonable time after the request has been made. Where the withdrawal of consent affects your relationship with us, we will inform you about the likely consequences of withdrawing consent.

Management and Protection of Personal Data

Subject to the requirements of the PDPA, we will take reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data in our possession is (a) accurate, complete and updated; and (b) adequately protected and secured.

We will also take reasonable efforts to ensure that personal data in our possession is destroyed or anonymised as soon as soon as it is reasonable for us to assume that such retention no longer serves the purposes for which the personal data was collected, and is no longer necessary for any legal or business purposes.

Links to other Websites and Data Security

RELC’s website may contain links to other websites. RELC is not responsible for the data protection or privacy policy of these other websites. In addition, the security of data transmitted over the internet cannot be guaranteed and we do not warrant the security of any information transmitted by or through our online products or services.